Also, a loss or removal of homestead will trigger a reassessment and removal of the SOH benefit. 2d 981 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. §732.401(1) further states that “[i]f not devised as authorized by law and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the lineal descendants in being at the time of the decedent’s death per stirpes.”